NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He also received a concurrent six-year sentence for the assault and related enhancement, as well as a concurrent sentence of three years for the battery. Both the battery and the assault sentences were stayed pursuant to section 654. This appeal followed.
Co-defendant Lopez was charged similarly, with the additional count of receiving stolen property. The jury found him not guilty of robbery, battery, or assault, and guilty of only petty theft, a lesser included offense of robbery.
Discussion
1. Accomplice Instructions
Section 1111 defines "accomplice" as "one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." "The general rule is that the testimony of all witnesses is to be judged by the same legal standard. In the case of testimony by one who might be an accomplice, however, the law provides two safeguards.