02-15-2022
[…] It is undisputed that the court made no inquiry, and, in accordance with our precedent, this error requires reversal and a new trial.
Under both the Federal and New York State Constitutions, defendants have the right to represent themselves (see US Const, 6th Amend; Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 820, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 45 L.Ed.2d 562 [1975] [explaining that, under the Federal Constitution, a defendant "must be free personally to decide whether in (defendant's) particular case counsel is to (defendant's) advantage ... (a)nd ... (defendant's) choice must be honored"]; NY Const art I, § 6 ["In any trial in any court whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person ..."]; McIntyre, 36 N.Y.2d at 15, 364 N.Y.S.2d 837, 324 N.E.2d 322 ; see also CPL 180.10[5] ["If the defendant desires to proceed without the aid of counsel, the court must permit (them) to do so if it is satisfied that (they) made such decision with knowledge of the significance thereof ..."]). This right "embodies one of the most cherished ideals of our culture; the right of an individual to determine [their] own destiny" ( McIntyre, 36 N.Y.2d at 14, 364 N.Y.S.2d 837, 324 N.E.2d 322 ; accord People v. Crespo, 32 N.Y.3d 176, 178, 112 N.E.3d 1243 [2018] ).