People v. D.U. (In re D.U.)
[…] That night, according to a probation report, the minor "self-surrendered to Juvenile Hall and was detained without incident."

Prior to the assault on his girlfriend, the minor was the subject of numerous petitions under section 602. The minor was initially adjudged a ward of the court in August 2019 for misdemeanor brandishing a deadly weapon (Pen. Code, § 417, subd. (a)(1)). Later petitions alleging various criminal activity followed in December 2019, February 2020 (two petitions), June 2020, November 2020, and December 2020.

Section 602, subdivision (a) states: "Except as provided in Section 707, any minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court."

Based on the minor's actions toward his girlfriend, the prosecution filed another wardship petition on November 9, 2021. The petition alleged felony inflicting corporal injury on an intimate partner (Pen. Code, § 273.5, subd.