10-04-2012
[…] Thus, the court reasoned, it erred in relying on the deferred entry of judgment to dismiss the two Long Beach petitions. The court stated, "Unbeknownst to the court, the probation department did not notify the court at the time of the progress report that [minor] has a pending matter out of [Inglewood's] Department 242 which by law would lift the 790 [deferred entry of judgment]. The court could not terminate the jurisdiction."
The court was mistaken. A declaration of wardship following a sustained petition does lift a deferred entry of judgment. Section 793, subdivision (a) states: "If after accepting deferred entry of judgment and during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, the minor is convicted of, or declared to be a person described in Section 602 . . . , the judge shall enter judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing." Here, however, Inglewood's possession and resistance petition had not been adjudicated and minor had not been declared a ward - "a person described in Section 602" - when the court dismissed the Long Beach petitions.