09-10-2024
[…] Garcia (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1070, 1087.) Under state law, a trial court may impose any "reasonable conditions [of probation], as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer ...." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j), italics added.) A court has "broad discretion" to set the conditions of probation in order to achieve these aims. (People v. Lopez (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 615, 624.)
By statute, a court may "require as a condition of probation that the probationer go to work and earn money for the support of the probationer's dependents or to pay any fine imposed or reparation condition, to keep an account of the probationer's earnings, to report them to the probation officer and apply those earnings as directed by the court." (§ 1203.1, subd. (d).) "Not surprisingly, '[a]n order that a criminal defendant seek and maintain gainful employment as a condition of probation is one commonly imposed.'" (People v.