THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILBUR DRIVER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. In turn, a battery occurs when the defendant "knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2012).
¶ 16 In comparison, defendant was convicted of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer under subsection 11-204.1(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(2) (West 2013)), which occurs when "any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer *** and such flight or attempt to elude *** causes bodily injury to any individual." Id.
¶ 17 Upon comparison of the statutory elements of the offenses, it is possible to commit aggravated battery of a peace officer without committing aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer, as the latter offense has a motor vehicle component, an element not