THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILBUR DRIVER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id.
¶ 17 Upon comparison of the statutory elements of the offenses, it is possible to commit aggravated battery of a peace officer without committing aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer, as the latter offense has a motor vehicle component, an element not
included in the aggravated battery statute. Consequently, aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer is not a lesser-included offense of aggravated battery of a peace officer. See Miller, 238 Ill. 2d at 166.
¶ 18 Defendant was also convicted of resisting or obstructing a peace officer under subsection 31-1(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2012)), which occurs when the defendant "knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer." The offense is enhanced to a felony when the defendant's conduct is "the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2012). Resisting and obstructing do not require physical acts. People v.