People v. Driggers
[…] Emergency Care & Health Organization, Ltd., 2014 IL 115526, ¶ 24, 6 N.E.3d 128. Additionally, "[w]hen the statute contains undefined terms, it is entirely appropriate to employ a dictionary to ascertain the plain and ordinary meaning of those terms." People v. Davison, 233 Ill. 2d 30, 40, 906 N.E.2d 545, 551 (2009). "[U]nder the principle of lenity, we must construe any ambiguity in a penal statute in favor of the accused." Kohl, 364 Ill. App. 3d at 499-500, 847 N.E.2d at 154. ¶ 18 Here, defendant was convicted of unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon pursuant to section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010)), which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess *** any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1" of the Criminal Code. Section 24-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(1) (West 2010)) prohibits the possession of a "knuckle weapon."