25153-05.
[…] Based on the above reasoning the Court finds the remaining issues raised by the defendant in opposition to the entry into evidence of the written witness statement to be without merit.
C. Probable Cause.
The Criminal Procedure Law utilizes the phrase "reasonable cause" instead of "probable cause" CPL 70.10(2). However these phrases ". . . are used interchangeably". Handling the DWI Case In New York (2004-05) at page 38. CPL 70.10(2) states that
"Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay."
A review of CPL 70.10(2) seems to indicate that the legislature intended to establish a reasonable person standard relative to determining if reasonable cause to arrest exists. Nevertheless, the Court of Appeals in People v. Carrasquillo, 54 NY2d 248, 252, 445 N.Y.S.2d 97, 100 (1981) stated that