People v. Drayton
[…] Singleton , 72 NY2d 845]). Similarly, the indictment must advise the defendant if he is being charged with a "hate crime" (at CPL 200.50[4]; Penal Law 485.05[3]) or a "crime of terrorism" (Penal Law 495.05[3]) as the Penal Law provides special additional penalties in those cases. However, this in no way eliminates a necessary finding by a jury regarding special aggravating factors which elevates the degree of the crime (see Apprendi v. New Jersey , 530 U.S. 466).

Pursuant to CPL 200.50(7)(a), as a jurisdictional requirement, an indictment must also contain a "plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof. The statement must, with sufficient precision, clearly apprise the defendant of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation. This may be satisfied by the count(s) in the indictment tracking the language of the statute. However, when the allegations are defined solely by the language of the statute, there is a possibility of insufficient notice to the defendant.