People v. Drayton
[…] Calbud , Inc., et. al., 49 NY2d 389 at 394).

CPL 190.65(1) authorizes an indictment when "(a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense . . ." (legal sufficiency) "and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense" (reasonable cause).

"Legally sufficient evidence," a purely legal concept, is "competent evidence which, if accented as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 70.10[1]). "Reasonable cause to believe that a person committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which arc collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it" (CPL 70.10[2]). "Reasonable cause focuses on whether the evidence is of sufficient weight and persuasiveness to establish a reasonable likelihood the defendant committed the offense" (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, CPL 70.10, McKinney's Consolidated Law of New York Annotated).