People v. Drayton
[…] Williams , 504 U.S. 36). "As long as the Grand Jury could rationally have drawn the guilty inference," the evidence is legally sufficient ( People v. Deegan , 69 NY2d 976 at 979). That other innocent inferences could have also rationally been made by the Grand Jury is irrelevant ( Deegan , supra, at 979). "The primary function of the Grand Jury in our system is to investigate crimes and determine whether sufficient evidence exists to accuse a citizen of a crime and subject him or her to criminal prosecution" ( People v. Calbud , Inc., et. al., 49 NY2d 389 at 394).

CPL 190.65(1) authorizes an indictment when "(a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense . . ." (legal sufficiency) "and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense" (reasonable cause).

"Legally sufficient evidence," a purely legal concept, is "competent evidence which, if accented as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 70.10[1]).