People v. Drayer
[…] Drayer's claim that the record supports involuntary manslaughter based on misdemeanor brandishing a weapon fails for two reasons. First, when the weapon brandished is a loaded firearm (as it was here), the offense is a wobbler, which means it is not necessarily a misdemeanor—the trial court can classify it as a felony. (§ 417, subd. (b).)

Section 417, subdivision (b) applies to "[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any loaded firearm in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who, in any manner, unlawfully uses any loaded firearm in any fight or quarrel upon the grounds of any day care center [or youth facility]." (Italics added.)