January 18, 1966
[…] The second matter raised in the argument by the defense, that the officer was not established as a competent witness to testify concerning the speed of the automobile, was resolved in favor of the People as indicated by the discussion in this opinion concerning the competence of the officer and the denial of the motion to strike his testimony.
The contention of the defendant that the People must prove the posting of speed signs to give adequate warning requires serious consideration. Section 1683 (subd. [a], par. 15) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is applicable here. It provides in part that no local speed ordinance "shall be effective until signs or markings giving notice thereof are posted." In this case the People offered no evidence of the posting of signs. There are reported cases holding that proof of the posting of signs is a necessary part of the People's case. ( People v. Hilton, 8 Misc.2d 151; People v. Lepore, 9 Misc.2d 387; People v. Ryan, 32 Misc.2d 800; People v.