People v. Dovin
[…] Id. Anytime "a bona fide doubt" of the defendant's mental fitness is raised, the trial court is required to "order an examination of the defendant by one or more licensed physicians, clinical psychologists, or psychiatrists chosen by the court." Id. §§ 104-11, 104-13. Section 104-16 of the Code requires the court to conduct a hearing within 45 days of receipt of the appointed expert's final written report and, "[o]n the basis of the evidence before it, *** determine whether the defendant is fit to stand trial or to plead." Id. §§ 104-16(a), (d). If the court determines the defendant is mentally unfit, it may order him placed in the custody of the Department for treatment. Id. § 104-17(b). Section 104-17 continues,

"[i]f during the course of evaluating the defendant for placement, [the Department] determines that the defendant is currently fit to stand trial, it shall immediately notify the court and shall submit a written report within 7 days. In that circumstance the placement shall be held pending a court hearing on the Department's report." Id.

¶ 18 Defendant first argues the trial court erred when it found him restored to fitness. "Normally, a trial court's decision that a defendant is fit to stand trial will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.