People v. Dovin
[…] However, defendant asserts, and we agree, that the issues may be reviewed for plain error. See People v. Sandham, 174 Ill. 2d 379, 382, 673 N.E.2d 1032, 1033 (1996); see also People v. Shaw, 2015 IL App (4th) 140106, ¶ 23, 44 N.E.3d 665.

¶ 17 "Due process bars prosecuting or sentencing a defendant who is not competent to stand trial." Sandham, 174 Ill. 2d at 382. The Code provides, "[a] defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced." 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2016). A defendant will only be found unfit if, "because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Id. Anytime "a bona fide doubt" of the defendant's mental fitness is raised, the trial court is required to "order an examination of the defendant by one or more licensed physicians, clinical psychologists, or psychiatrists chosen by the court."