1-21-1415
[…] Id. at 316. Under the exclusionary rule, courts are generally precluded from admitting evidence obtained in violation of the fourth amendment. People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill.2d 187, 227 (2006). However, a party seeking to admit unlawfully obtained evidence may invoke the good faith exception. Under section 114-12(b)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, courts "shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in good faith." 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1) (West 2022). In other words, courts will admit excludable evidence where the police have acted in good faith.
¶ 37 In People v.