People v. Douglas
[…] Therefore, we have no doubt that trial testimony presented by way of videotape should not be permitted in the jury room.”

In California, the established law is to the contrary. Penal Code section 1137 specifies that the jury may take into the jury room “all papers (except depositions) which have been received as evidence in the cause, or copies of such public records or private documents given in evidence as ought not, in the opinion of the court, to be taken from the person having them in possession.” Transcripts of testimony or interviews given by witnesses which have been admitted in evidence may be given to the jury for consideration during deliberations. (People v. Fujita (1974) 43 Cal.App.3d 454, 473; People v. Beverly (1965) 233 Cal.App.2d 702, 718.) And in People v.