People v. Douglas
[…] Granting the jury the opportunity during deliberations to review her appearance and demeanor while she testified was a proper exercise of the trial court’s discretion, and not in the least unfair to defendant. (See People v. Medina (1995) 11 Cal.4th 694, 754; People v. Williams (1960) 187 Cal.App.2d 355, 367.) Counsel cannot be found incompetent for failing to make an objection that would have been unavailing. (People v. Mendoza (2000) 24 Cal.4th 130, 171.)

Section 1137 reads in full: “Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take with them all papers (except depositions) which have been received as evidence in the cause, or copies of such public records or private documents given in evidence as ought not, in the opinion of the court, to be taken from the person having them in possession. They may also take with them the written instructions given, and notes of the testimony or other proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves or any of them, but none taken by any other person. The court shall provide for the custody and safekeeping of such items.”

III. The Imposition of a Consecutive Sentence for Shooting at an Inhabited Dwelling.