People v. Doud
[…] The prosecutor used those items to imply through cross-examination that [defendant] cared more about his things than his family. The prosecutor also used those settlement documents to imply that [defendant] cared more about his things than his wife.... The cross-examination tended to challenge [defendant’s] credibility when he said that he loved his wife, and that there was no reason for him to kill her.”

The Attorney General contends that the provisions of Evidence Code sections 1152 and 1153.5 “do not apply here.” We agree with the Attorney General.

Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” Evidence Code section 1153.5 provides: “Evidence of an offer for civil resolution of a criminal matter pursuant to the provisions of Section 33 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or admissions made in the course of or negotiations for the offer shall not be admissible in any action.”