In re COMMITMENT OF WILLIAM D. DOSS, (The People of the State of Petitioner-Appellee, v. William D. Doss, Respondent-Appellant).
[…] ¶ 14 Once a sexually violent person is committed under the Act, the DHS is responsible for evaluating that person's mental condition within 6 months after commitment and thereafter at least every 12 months to determine if the committed person has made sufficient progress to be conditionally released or discharged. 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2016). At the time of reexamination, the committed person receives notice of the right to petition the circuit court for discharge. Id. § 65(b)(1). If the committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the court must "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." Id.
¶ 15 At a probable cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties' arguments. Id. If the court finds probable cause does exist, then it must set an evidentiary hearing on the issue. Id. § 65(b)(2).