People v. Dortch
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we view "the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime to have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (citation omitted). "[A] a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict." People v Oros, 502 Mich. 229, 239; 917 N.W.2d 559 (2018), quoting People v Nowack, 462 Mich. 392, 400; 614 N.W.2d 78 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted).

MCL 750.316(a) defines first-degree murder as, in part, "[m]urder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing." "The elements of first-degree murder are (1) the intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation." People v Bennett, 290 Mich.App. 465, 472; 802 N.W.2d 627 (2010).