1-19-1088
[…] When the vehicle returned 20 minutes later, Robinson said he "got two of 'em" and returned the firearm to the trap house. Boyd also expressed that he came forward because he knew one of the victims and thought what happened was wrong. Additionally, Boyd acknowledged at trial that he identified defendant in a photographic array.
¶ 49 Initially, we note that the complained-of evidence, Boyd's prior inconsistent statements, were admitted as substantive evidence pursuant to section 115-10.1 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2014)), which permits the use a witness's prior inconsistent statement as substantive evidence when he is subject to cross-examination regarding the statement and it:
"was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and *** the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement *** or the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by *** videotape recording." Id.