2020-309 K CR
[…] It is well settled that the decision whether to grant or to refuse an adjournment for any purpose is a matter of discretion for the trial court (see People v Lashway , 25 NY3d 478, 484 [2015] ; People v Recor , 87 NY2d 933 [1996] ; People v Spears , 64 NY2d 698, 699 [1984] ; People v Singleton , 41 NY2d 402, 405 [1977] ). However, an abuse or improvident exercise of discretion may occur where the refusal to grant an adjournment results in the deprivation of a defendant's fundamental rights (see Spears , 64 NY2d at 700 ; People v Foy , 32 NY2d 473, 476-478 [1973] ). Pursuant to CPL 410.70 (1), a court may not revoke a sentence of conditional discharge unless "(a) the court has found that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence and (b) the defendant has had an opportunity to be heard." The defendant is entitled to a hearing after the court has filed a declaration of delinquency (see CPL 410.30, 410.70 [2] ). Additionally, pursuant to CPL 410.70 (2), prior to the commencement of a violation hearing, "upon request, the court must grant a reasonable adjournment to the defendant to enable him [or her] to prepare for the hearing."