People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497 (Rom
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Romero motion
A. Contention
The People contend that the trial court abused its discretion in granting defendant’s Romero motion because his current crime and background “place him squarely within the [spirit of the] Three Strikes law.” The People argue that his crime indicates that defendant was up to no good, that he was the driving force behind the crime, as he was the driver of the car and had the loaded handgun under his seat, and that he had spent virtually his entire adult life in prison. We agree.
B. Applicable principles
Section 1385 provides in part: “The judge... may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).) Romero held that trial courts have authority to strike a prior conviction pursuant to section 1385. In deciding whether to do so, the trial court must take into account the defendant’s background, the nature of his current offense and other individualized considerations.