No. 1-12-3606
[…] In re Alexis H., 401 Ill. App. 3d 543, 550 (2010). The trial court is afforded discretion to admit evidence, and its rulings regarding the admission of evidence will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. In re A.W., 231 Ill. 2d 241, 256 (2008); In re Alexis H., 401 Ill. App. 3d at 550. To be admissible, the evidence must be relevant. In re A.W., 231 Ill. 2d at 256; In re Stephen K., 373 Ill. App. 3d 7, 29 (2007). Evidence is relevant if it "tends to prove a fact in controversy or renders a matter in issue more or less probable." In re A.W., 231 Ill. 2d at 256. ¶ 64 Section 2-18(4)(i) of the Juvenile Court Act details the admissibility of hospital or any other business records in adjudication and disposition proceedings, and provides as follows:
"Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(i) (West 2010).¶ 65 During the adjudication hearing, the State introduced eight exhibits.