No. 1-12-3606
[…] In re Erin A., 2012 IL App (1st) 120050, ¶ 34. Pursuant to the doctrine of anticipatory neglect, "the State seeks to protect not only children who are direct victims of neglect or abuse, but also those who have a probability of being subject to abuse or neglect because they reside, or in the future may reside, with an individual who has been found to have neglected or abused another child." In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 468 (2004). This doctrine is codified in section 2-18(3) of the Act. 705 ILCS 4055/2-18(3) (West 2010) ("[P]roof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issues of abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom respondent is responsible"). Although sibling abuse may be prima facie evidence of abuse or neglect, there is no per se rule that the neglect of one child conclusively established neglect of another child. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 478; In re R.S., 382 Ill. App. 3d 453, 461 (2008).