No. 1-12-3606
[…] We are similarly unpersuaded that the "additional safeguard" of requiring different judges to preside over different proceedings under the Juvenile Court Act would better ensure that the interests of parents and children are adequately protected. Implementing such a requirement would likely impose additional administrative burden on the State and could potentially result in delay if proceedings had to be transferred to different courtrooms, thereby preventing the matter from being resolved in the expeditious matter required by the Act. See 705 ILCS 405/2-14(a) (recognizing that "serious delay in the adjudication of abuse, neglect or dependency cases can cause grave harm to the minor and the family and *** it frustrates the health, safety and best interests of the minor" and requiring that such matters be resolved "in a just and speedy manner"); see also In re D.T., 212 Ill. 2d at 365 (recognizing that the State has a fiscal and administrative interest in reducing the costs and burden of juvenile court proceedings).