No. 1-12-3606
[…] In re Kr. K., 258 Ill. App. 3d at 280. Having set forth the applicable standard, we turn to respondent's first claim of ineffective assistance of counsel and determine whether she was prejudiced by counsel's failure to challenge the sufficiency of the petition filed by the State that contained allegations of abuse and neglect. ¶ 76 To initiate proceedings under the Act, any adult person or agency may file a petition in the circuit court on behalf of a minor child. 705 ILCS 405/2-13(1) (West 2010). The substantive requirements for such a petition are set forth in section 405/2-13 of the Act, which states, in pertinent part: "The petition shall be verified but the statements may be made upon information and belief. It shall allege that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent with citations to the appropriate provisions of this Act, and set forth (a) facts sufficient to bring the minor under Section 2-3 or 2-4 and to inform the respondents of the cause of action, including but not limited to, a plain and concise statement of the factual allegations that form the basis for the filing of the petition." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2010). ¶ 77 Upon review of the petition filed in the instant case, we find that allegations contained therein were more than sufficient to inform Dorothy of the specific facts substantiating the claims of abuse and neglect.