No. 1-12-3606
[…] Pursuant to the Act, once a minor is adjudicated abused or neglected, the cause proceeds to a disposition hearing to determine whether "it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that [s]he be made a ward of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010); Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 464. Like every other proceeding under the Juvenile Court Act, the paramount consideration is the best interest of the child. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 464. Pursuant to section 2-27 of the Act, the court may, with the approval of DCFS, place a minor in the temporary guardianship of a suitable individual or couple "[i]f the court determines *** [that] the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and bests interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian ***." 705 ILCS 2/27 (West 2010). "The standard of proof in a trial court's section 2-27 finding of unfitness that does not result in a complete termination of all parental rights is [the] preponderance of the evidence." In re April C., 326 Ill.