NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] After defendant was outnumbered by store employees and Ola ires had grabbed his arm, defendant removed the shirt and attempted to run away. Substantial evidence therefore supported the jury’s implied finding defendant intended to permanently deprive the store owner of the shirt. We find no error.
II. The Trial Court’s Failure to Instruct the Jury on Flight Constituted Harmless Error.
Defendant contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury, sea sponge, on flight pursuant to section 1127c, which provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
CALCRIM No. 372 sets forth the requirements of section 1127c as follows: “If the defendant fled [or tried to flee] (immediately after the crime was committed/ [or] after (he/she) was accused of committing the crime), that conduct may show that (he/she) was aware of (his/her) guilt.