People v. Doreck
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (12) If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department that the defendant is performing unsatisfactorily in the assigned program, is not benefiting from counseling, or has engaged in criminal conduct, upon request of the probation officer, the prosecuting attorney, or on its own motion, the court, as a priority calendar item, shall hold a hearing to determine whether further sentencing should proceed. . . ." (§ 1203.097, subd. (a).)

Section 1203.097 applies where the defendant "is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code . . ." (§ 1203.097, subd. (a).) Under Family Code section 6211—part of the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Fam.