People v. Doreck
[…] (a).)

Section 1203.097 applies where the defendant "is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code . . ." (§ 1203.097, subd. (a).) Under Family Code section 6211—part of the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Fam. Code, § 6200 et seq.; DVPA)—domestic violence is defined as "abuse perpetrated against . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." "Abuse" is defined under Family Code section 6203 as "(a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (b) Sexual assault. [¶] (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.