People v. Donovan
[…] Torres (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 771 (Torres), a matter we need not address here. In Torres, the court concluded Penoli "reached an erroneous result by effectively substituting appellate court discretion for that conferred by statute on the trial court; i.e., by fastening on the trial courts a mechanical, highly questionable rule gleaned from an irrelevant reading of the record in that case involving a colloquy between the court and counsel, and by failing to follow binding authority from our Supreme Court." (Torres, at p. 780.)

IV

Under Former Section 1210.1, Subdivision (e)(3)(C), the Court Did Not Err in Revoking Donovans Probation and Sentencing Him to Prison

Former section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(3)(C) provided:

"If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and for the third time violates that probation either by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves for a third time to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. If the alleged probation violation is proved, the defendant is not eligible for continued probation under subdivision (a)."

Thus, under the previous version of section 1210.1, when a defendant violated a third time a drug-related condition of probation, the defendant was ineligible for continued probation under Proposition 36. (People v. Davis (2003) 104 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1447-1448 (Davis).)