People v. Donovan
[…] [Citation.] Only upon a third violation of a drug-related condition of probation does an offender lose the benefit of Proposition 36s directive for treatment instead of incarceration. [Citation.] Upon such a violation, the court regains its discretion to impose jail or prison time." (Id. at pp. 1397-1398.)

Amended section 1210.1 follows the former version of this statute, inasmuch as it outlines a "detailed system of escalating sanctions for drug-related violations of probation" by a defendant. (In re Mehdizadeh (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 995, 1005 [referring to former § 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)]; cf. § 1210.1, subd. (f)(3).) As applicable here, under subdivision (f)(3)(C) of section 1210.1 for a third or subsequent drug-related violation, "the defendant is not eligible for continued probation under subdivision (a) unless the court determines that the defendant is not a danger to the community and would benefit from further treatment under subdivision (a). The court may then either intensify or alter the treatment plan under subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a highly structured drug court. If the court continues the defendant in treatment under subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose appropriate sanctions including jail sanctions as the court deems appropriate." (Italics added.)