People v. Donovan
[…] Thus, the ultimate objective of Proposition 36 is not to mandate probation in lieu of jail sentences. It is to substitute community-based drug treatment for jail sentences as a means of dissuading eligible offenders from continued drug use. As the voters were informed in the opening sentence of the ballot pamphlet summary, Proposition 36 "[r]equires probation and drug treatment," rather than incarceration, for simple drug possession offenses. [Citations.]" (People v. Muldrow (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1038, 1045; see also § 1210.1, subd. (a) ["any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation"].)

I

Amendments to Proposition 36