THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SHAWN ARLIN DONLEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Page (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1175, 1181.) Codified in section 1170.18, Proposition 47 "reduces many common theft- and drug-related offenses from felonies to misdemeanors for offenders who do not have prior convictions for specified violent or serious offenses." (People v. DeHoyos (2018) 4 Cal.5th 594, 597; see Page, at p. 1179.) Specifically, as it relates to this case, Proposition 47 modified section 473 to add subdivision (b), which reads in relevant part as follows: "any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check ... where the value of the check ... does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, except" where the defendant suffered a prior serious or violent felony conviction or a conviction requiring sex offender registration.