No. 1-13-3394
[…] The trial court's dismissal of his petition is therefore proper. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d at 66. Nonetheless, defendant argues that the letter from his mother found in the record provides the required support and that we should presume that the trial court considered it. We disagree. The
Act mandates that supporting evidence be attached to the petition itself. 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012). While the Act allows the trial court to consider the court file of a petitioner's trial proceedings when considering whether to dismiss a petition, such examination is purely discretionary. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1 (c) (West 2012) ("[T]he court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted.") The trial court was not required to scour the record to find support for defendant's claims, which he failed to provide as required by statute. Moreover, defendant's petition acknowledges that it does not contain the required support and promises that it is forthcoming.