People v. Dominguez
[…] Accordingly, we find no support for defendant's argument, and therefore conclude there was no error in the trial court's stated reasons for the sentence it imposed.

III

Defendant Is Not Entitled To Additional Credits

Defendant finally contends the trial court erroneously imposed a 15 percent limit on his presentence credits under Penal Code section 2933.1 because the conduct for the 1994 conviction occurred before enactment of this provision, violating California and federal constitutional ex post facto clauses. We disagree.

Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (c) states, "[T]he maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a)." Subdivision (a) describes "any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of [s]ection 667.5." (Pen. Code, § 2933.1, subd. (a).) And under subdivision (d) of Penal Code section 2933.1, "[t]his section shall only apply to offenses listed in subdivision (a) that are committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative." This section became operative on September 21, 1994. (Stats. 1994, ch. 713; People v. Camba (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 857, 867.)

Defendant's conduct underlying his convictions occurred in early 1995 for the 1995 conviction and the summer of 1994 for the 1994 conviction.