People v. Dominguez
[…] Counts 11 and 12 involved 16-year-old T.T., who appellant contacted on several occasions in early 2013 and attempted to cajole into sending him pornographic pictures and videos of herself in exchange for money. No photos or videos depicting T.T. were found on appellant's iPhone, but his text message solicitations to her were recovered.

Appellant now contends that because the images and videos of K.G. and M.C. depicting sexual conduct were found together on his iPhone, there was only one offense of possession of child pornography under section 311.11, subdivision (a), not two. We agree.

DISCUSSION

Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter . . . knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ."