NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, we find no duty on the part of the trial court to further amplify the instruction. (See People v. Parson (2008) 44 Cal.4th 332, 352; People v. Miceli (1951) 101 Cal.App.2d 643, 649.)
In response to Ross, CALCRIM No. 3471 has been revised with the following optional paragraph: “[A fight is mutual combat when it began or continued by mutual consent or agreement. That agreement may be expressly stated or implied and must occur before the claim to self defense arose.]”
Penal Code section 197 provides, in pertinent part: “Homicide is … justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, … when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, … if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed.…”