NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We review the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion. (Bedolla v. Logan & Frazer (1975) 52 Cal.App.3d 118, 135.)
Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b), states that an expert witness’s opinion must be “[b]ased on matter … that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates.…” According to Evidence Code section 803, the court “may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.”
Here, the court ruled that a bank statement and a check stub, if not authenticated, could not reasonably be relied on as the basis of an expert opinion.