NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. Expert testimony
Dominguez argues that Jenks should have been permitted to testify that financial documents he reviewed supported his opinion that Dominguez possessed the methamphetamine for personal use because they showed she had means of financial support other than drug dealing. We review the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion. (Bedolla v. Logan & Frazer (1975) 52 Cal.App.3d 118, 135.)
Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b), states that an expert witness’s opinion must be “[b]ased on matter … that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates.…” According to Evidence Code section 803, the court “may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.”