NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 1232.)
II. Admission of Videotaped Interview
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in admitting a videotape of an interview of the victim conducted by the Martinez Children’s Interview Center. Defendant’s claim is without merit.
Defendant contends that the videotaped statement was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1360 (“section 1360”). Section 1360 is a limited statutory hearsay exception for statements by child victims under the age of 12 in criminal prosecutions for child abuse or neglect. (§ 1360; People v. Roberto V. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1367.) Defendant focuses on the requirement that the trial court find “in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” (§ 1360, subd. (a)(2).) He contends that the videotaped statement was inadmissible because the trial court did not conduct a hearing to determine whether the statement was reliable.
Section 1360 provides: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:[¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.[¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.[¶] (3) The child either:[¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings.[¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.[¶] (b) A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party the intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the