People v. Dominguez
[…] Regardless, even if we granted defendant the point as to the first shot, the second and third shots at Felix were entirely unprovoked, as Felix was attempting to flee and was shot in the back. The trier of fact would have been more than justified in determining, from those latter shots alone, an intent to kill Felix. The evidence was sufficient to support the conviction. ¶ 21 We next consider defendant's claim that he received ineffective assistance of counsel due to defense counsel's failure to argue at sentencing that defendant should be sentenced as a Class 1 offender pursuant to section 8-4(c)(1)(E) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2014)). This section provides that a defendant found guilty of attempted murder may be sentenced as a Class 1 offender, rather than as a Class X offender,

"if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death ***." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2014).