No. 1-13-3829
[…] The court's assessment of Detective Martinez's credibility is entitled to great deference from this court. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d at 114-15. On the record before us, we find no basis to disturb the court's finding.
¶ 40 Finally, defendant contends that the State failed to prove the essential elements of involuntary manslaughter. At the time of indictment, the offense of involuntary manslaughter was codified in section 5/9-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provided in relevant part:
"A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2002).
¶ 41 Defendant argues that two factual findings made by the trial court subordinate to its guilty finding were not supported by the evidence. The specific findings with which defendant