09-30-2021
[…] People v Hardiman, 466 Mich. 417, 424; 646 N.W.2d 158 (2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Defendant essentially asks us to reweigh the evidence, which this Court cannot do. See Henderson, 306 Mich.App. at 9.
Defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction for assaulting, resisting, or obstructing a police officer. We disagree.
Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.81d(2), which provides, "An individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties causing a bodily injury requiring medical attention or medical care to that person is guilty of a felony . . . ." Sergeant Balowski testified that during his encounter with defendant, he was in full uniform, identified himself as a police officer, and explained to defendant his role in the exchange of Hull's child.