People v. Dobbs
[…] People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008), citing People v Drohan, 475 Mich 140, 142-143; 715 NW2d 778 (2006), and People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 264; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). "Additionally, we review de novo as a question of law the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines." Endres, 269 Mich App at 417.

Defendant argues that OV 6, MCL 777.36, was improperly scored at 50 points because there was no evidence of premeditation. A 50-point score is proper for purposes of OV 6 when "[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill." MCL 777.36(1)(a). A sentencing court must score OV 6 "consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." MCL 777.36(2)(a). Premeditation requires a showing that "sufficient time . . . elapsed to allow the defendant to take a 'second look.'" People v Plummer, 229 Mich App 293, 300; 581 NW2d 753 (1998) (citation omitted).