In re D.O., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. D.O., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (In re Deon W., supra, 64 Cal.App.4th at p. 147.)
3. SECTION 241.1 REPORT
We examine whether the juvenile court erred by declaring D.O. to be a ward of the court without an updated section 241.1 report.
The People contend D.O. forfeited this contention by failing to object in the juvenile court. We choose to address the merits of the contention because it concerns an alleged violation of D.O.'s constitutional right of due process. (See Marchand, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 1061.)
" 'Pursuant to section 241.1, whenever it appears that a minor may fit the criteria for both dependency and wardship, "the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society." The assessment of a minor under section 241.1 is statutorily required to include, at a minimum, consideration of . . . eight factors . . . . Once the recommendations of both departments are presented to the juvenile court, it remains for the court to "determine which status is appropriate for