In re D.O., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. D.O., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 725, subd. (a).) In other words, D.O. did not need to be a section 602 ward of the court in order to be placed on prewardship probation. Accordingly, the juvenile court did not err by placing D.O. on prewardship probation prior to declaring her a ward.
D.O. contends the juvenile court erred because section 725, subdivision (a), provides, "If the court has found that the minor is a person described by Section 601 or 602." D.O. asserts that because she was not a ward, she was not a person described by section 602. Contrary to D.O.'s position, she was a person described by section 602 after the jurisdiction hearing in Ventura County. Section 602 provides, in relevant part, "[A]ny minor who . . . violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court." A minor comes within section 602 due to a finding the minor committed a crime, not due to a declaration of wardship. Accordingly, we are not persuaded that D.O. had to be declared a ward in order to be placed on prewardship probation (§ 725, subd. (a)).
5. CONCLUSION