In re D.O., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. D.O., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] " (In re R.G. (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 273, 283-284.)
The delinquency proceedings were beyond the jurisdiction phase when D.O.'s attorney objected seeking a section 241.1 report. Because a section 241.1 report should be obtained before the jurisdiction phase of the second proceedings (in this case the delinquency proceedings), counsel's request for a section 241.1 report in the disposition phase of the delinquency proceedings was untimely.
D.O. contends a section 241.1 report was required after the revocation of her prewardship probation because section 241.1, subdivision (a), includes the following language: "Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society." (Italics added.) D.O. relies on the statute's inclusion of the word "whenever" to support her position that a section 241.1 report was needed when her prewardship probation was revoked.