In re D.O., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. D.O., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] At a postjurisdiction delinquency proceeding, the minor no longer "appears" to come within the description of section 602. Postjurisdiction, if the allegations have been found true, the minor does come within section 602. (See § 602 [any minor who violates the law comes within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court]; see also § 702 ["After hearing the evidence, the court shall make a finding . . . whether or not the minor is a person described by Section 300, 601, or 602."].) Thus, the portion of section 241.1 that reads, "[w]henever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602," can only apply prejurisdiction, because postjurisdiction there is not an "appearance" of coming within section 602—the minor either does or does not come within section 602. (See People v.