In re D.O.
[…] (People v. Johnson (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1409, 1411 (Johnson); In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 504, 506 ["No meaningful difference exists between section 777(c) and Penal Code section 1203.2(a) . . . . In each case, nothing akin to a criminal prosecution is involved."].) Instead, a due process standard is used to determine whether hearsay evidence admitted during revocation proceedings violates a defendant's rights. (Morrissey, supra, 408 U.S. at p. 482.) "[D]ue process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands." (Id. at p. 481.)

Section 777, governing juvenile probation revocation proceedings, provides the court "may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the [probation revocation] hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown [(1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 452] and any other relevant provision of law." (§ 777, subd. (c).) Brown held a probationer's confrontation rights were not infringed by allowing a police officer's testimony regarding the results of a drug test even though he had not been involved in the laboratory testing.