03-24-2017
[…] Whether a statute operates prospectively or retroactively is a question of statutory construction that we review de novo. (People v. Brown (2012) 54 Cal.4th 314, 319-320 (Brown) [retroactivity is a question of statutory construction]; People v. Riley (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 1152, 1162 [meaning of a statute is a question of law that we decide de novo].)
When defendant committed his offenses in March 2014 and when he was convicted in July 2015, former section 11360 punished any transportation of marijuana. The statute provided, in relevant part: "(a) . . . , every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, . . . , or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for a period of two, three or four years. [¶] (b) Except as authorized by law, every person who . . . , transports, offers to transport, or attempts to transport not more than 28.5 grams of marijuana, other than concentrated cannabis, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." (Former § 11360.) At the time of defendant's conviction, former section 11360 did not require proof of an intent to sell and a person could violate the statute by transporting marijuana for personal use. (Former § 11360; People v.