People v. D.M.B. (In re D.M.B.)
[…] Steele, 2014 IL App (1st) 121452, ¶ 52. The trier of fact determines the credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given their testimony, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Steele, 2014 IL App (1st) 121452, ¶ 52. As a reviewing court, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact.

Steele, 2014 IL App (1st) 121452, ¶ 52. However, we must reverse a conviction if evidence is insufficient to establish the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Steele, 2014 IL App (1st) 121452, ¶ 52.

¶ 14 Under section 11-204.1 of the Code, the offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer is committed "by any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts to elude a [police] officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a [police] officer *** and such flight or attempt to elude *** is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit." 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(1) (West 2016). In this case, the only element in dispute is whether the State presented sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was traveling at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit.