08-22-2018
[…] (§ 29820, subdivision (a)(2).) Here, the court expressly told minor, "you are not declared a ward of this court." Therefore, minor does not fall within the purview of section 29820, and the section does not apply to him.
We further note that, at the disposition hearing, minor's counsel properly objected to the firearms prohibition, since minor was not declared a ward. The court disagreed, stating, "I think 29805 provides for a ten-year firearms prohibition, notwithstanding lack of wardship." However, section 29805 does not apply to minor either. It provides that "any person who has been convicted of, or has an outstanding warrant for, a misdemeanor violation of Section 71, 76, 136.1, 136.5, or 140, subdivision (d) of Section 148, subdivision (f) of Section 148.5, Section 171b, paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 171c, Section 171d, 186.28, 240, 241, 242, 243, 243.4 . . . and who, within 10 years of the conviction . . . owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control, any firearm is guilty of a public offense, . . ." (Italics added.)