08-22-2018
[…] The court specifically stated that minor was not declared a ward of the court. It also prohibited minor from owning or possessing firearms, over the objection of minor's counsel. (§§ 29805, 29820.)
ANALYSIS
The Juvenile Court Erred in Imposing the Firearms Prohibition
Minor contends that the court erred when it ordered a firearms prohibition pursuant to sections 29805 and 29820. The People concede, and we agree. Therefore, we will strike the prohibition.
The record includes a prohibition of firearms pursuant to section 29820, subdivisions (a)-(d). Section 29820, subdivision (b), provides that "[a]ny person described in subdivision (a) shall not own, or have in possession or under custody or control, any firearm until the age of 30 years." Subdivision (a) provides that this section applies to any person who has satisfied the two requirements that the person has committed one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (a)(1), and the person is subsequently adjudged a ward of the juvenile court. (§ 29820, subdivision (a)(2).)