In re D.M.
[…] He left Minor in the care of a paternal aunt, who then became homeless. The section 241.1 report states that Father's whereabouts were unknown, and he had not responded to attempts to reach him at his last known address.

Minor was placed in a foster home and then group homes. In the three months between the February 9, 2017 disposition of his dependency case and May 8, when he was detained on the offenses that resulted in the filing of the section 602 petition, Minor was absent without leave from his placements almost 30 times, was taken into custody under section 5150 three times, and was arrested three times. B. Underlying Offense

Section 5150 provides in part, "When a person, as a result of mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer . . . may, upon probable cause, take or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation and crisis intervention . . . ." (§ 5150, subd. (a).) Minor's arrests were for vandalism (Pen. Code, § 594, subd. (b)(2)(A)), receiving stolen property (Pen. Code, § 496, subd. (a)), and fighting in a public place (Pen. Code, § 415, subd. (1).)