In re D.M.
[…] (Rule 5.512(d).) Once the recommendations of both departments are presented to the juvenile court, it remains for the court to 'determine which status is appropriate for the minor.' (§ 241.1 subd. (a); see rule 5.512(g) [court must make a determination regarding the appropriate status of the minor and must state its reasons on the record or in a written order].)" (M.V., supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 1506.)

References to rules are to the California Rules of Court.

Section 241.1, subdivision (a) states that the joint recommendation regarding status "shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor," which has been construed to mean that the section 241.1 report should be filed with the petition that creates the possibility of dual jurisdiction.