In re D.M.
[…] Section 461, subdivision (a) provides that first degree burglary is punishable by imprisonment in state prison for two, four, or six years. Section 664, subdivision (a) provides that a person convicted of an attempt to commit a crime punishable by imprisonment in state prison shall be punished by imprisonment "for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted." Pursuant to section 1170.1, subdivision (a), a "subordinate term for each consecutive offense shall consist of one-third of the middle term of imprisonment prescribed for each other felony conviction for which a consecutive term of imprisonment is imposed . . . ."