10-01-2018
[…] And in that vein, I'm going to exercise my discretion and continue the matter for 60 days. . . ."
On February 7, 2018, minor filed a timely notice of appeal from the order denying dismissal of probation.
III
DISCUSSION
Minor contends that the juvenile court erred in declining to dismiss his case and seal his records pursuant to section 786 because he was in substantial compliance with his probationary terms. He maintains that the court abused its discretion in requiring full compliance with probationary terms before dismissing a case.
Under section 786, subdivision (a), if a ward of the court "satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense," then the court must dismiss the petition and "order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition." (§ 786, subd. (a).)