05-22-2024
[…] As stated above, the Legislature recently overhauled juvenile wardship law. "Until recently, the [D]J] was 'the state's most restrictive placement for its most severe juvenile offenders .…'" (In re M.B. (2024) 99 Cal.App.5th 435, 448 (M.B.).)" '[I]n 2020 the Legislature passed "juvenile justice realignment" through Senate Bill No. 823 (2019- 2020 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2020, ch. 337).'" (Ibid.) Beginning on July 1, 2021, the DJJ was closed and responsibility for all youth adjudged a ward of the court was shifted to county governments. (§ 736.5, subd. (a).)
Section 875: SYTF Commitments
Section 875, effective May 14, 2021, was also added as part of juvenile justice realignment. (Sen. Bill No. 92 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2021, ch. 18, § 12.) Under the new scheme, commencing July 1, 2021, "the court may order that a ward who is 14 years of age or older be committed to [SYTF]" if the ward meets certain criteria. (§ 875, subd. (a); In re J.P. (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 74, 78.)
Under section 875, the juvenile court must also set a "baseline term of confinement" and a "maximum term of confinement." (§ 875, subds. (b), (c).)