05-22-2024
[…] The mental and physical qualification of the minor are such as to render it probable that the minor will benefit from the programming, educational and other treatment provided by the [SYTF]."
B. Law
In recent years, the Legislature has overhauled juvenile wardship law by closing the DJJ and transferring jurisdiction over youthful offenders to counties, with the stated purpose of ensuring minors are closer to their families and communities and receive age-appropriate treatment. (§ 736.5; Sen. Bill No. 823 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2020, ch. 337, § 1; In re T.O. (2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 252, 262-263; In re Miguel C. (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 899, 907.)
A juvenile court may order commitment to SYTF if each of the following criteria pursuant to section 875 is met: "(1) The juvenile is adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of [s]ection 707 that was committed when the juvenile was 14 years of age or older. [¶] (2) The adjudication described in paragraph (1) is the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated. [¶] (3) The court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable.…" (§ 875, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)