People v. Dixon
[…] Badden, 13 A.D.3d 463, 463, 785 N.Y.S.2d 748, lv. denied4 N.Y.3d 796, 795 N.Y.S.2d 171, 828 N.E.2d 87; Brunson, 307 A.D.2d at 324, 762 N.Y.S.2d 509). Defendant's further contention that his waiver of the right to a jury trial is invalid on the ground that the written waiver bears an incorrect date is also unpreserved for our review ( seeCPL 470.05[2] ) and, in any event, does not warrant reversal. This Court “must determine an appeal without regard to technical errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties ..., and the error here exemplifies such a technicality” (People v. Cepeda, 29 A.D.3d 491, 492, 816 N.Y.S.2d 437, lv. denied7 N.Y.3d 810, 822 N.Y.S.2d 485, 855 N.E.2d 801 [internal quotation marks omitted] ).