A099844.
[…] Mr. Dixon had ample opportunity to evaluate his actions, stop and seek treatment. Instead he continued until [the victim] cleverly managed to prevent him from entering. In the aftermath he made no attempt to acknowledge his actions or seek help. [¶] These case factors indicate to me that his criminal behavior has escalated to a point where he presents a threat to society and any continued efforts at resolving his behavior by local community programs are unwarranted. I therefore recommend that he be removed from society and placed in the California Department of Corrections."
Section 1203.03, subdivision (a) states, in part, "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days . . . ."
The probation report prepared prior to sentencing recommended lenience. It proposed that appellant be placed on probation for 8 years and that he serve one year in local custody.