People v. Dixon
[…] Counsel has certainly addressed the credibility or lack of it of Detective Arciniega and what Mr. Gaines may or may not have said. And it is going to be for the jury to determine [the] overall value of any such testimony, but I will overrule the objection and allow into evidence People’s 7.

Evidence Code section 1236 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.” Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b) allows a prior consistent statement if offered after “[a]n express or implied charge has been made that [the witness’s] testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”

Appellant’s complaint seems to be that the notes were not admitted in accordance with Evidence Code sections 1236 and 791 as they were admitted to address the credibility of Arciniega.