People v. Dixon
[…] (quoting People v. McDonough, 239 Ill. 2d 260, 266 (2010), quoting Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 653-54 (1979)). "A 'seizure' of property occurs when there is some meaningful interference with an individual's possessory interests in that property." United States v. Jacobsen, 466 U.S. 109, 113 (1984).

¶ 64 When a defendant files a motion to suppress evidence, he bears the burden of proof at a hearing on that motion. People v. Gipson, 203 Ill. 2d 298, 306 (2003); 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2016) ("The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant."). A defendant must make a prima facie case that the evidence was obtained by an illegal search or seizure, and, once a prima facie case is established, the burden shifts to the State to present evidence to counter the defendant's prima facie case.