NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Strickland, supra, 466 U.S. at p. 694.) Again, given the record before us, it is not reasonably probable that the court would have imposed lower restitution and parole revocation fines had defense counsel objected and expressly alerted the court to the statutory factors as argued by Dinh.
"In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record." (§ 1202.4, subd. b).) "The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall not be less than two hundred dollars ($200), and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), if the person is convicted of a felony...." (§ 1202.4, subd, (b)(1).) Where, as here, the fine is in excess of $200 under subdivision (b), "the court shall consider any relevant factors including, but not limited to, the defendant's inability to pay, the seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its commission, any economic gain derived by the defendant as a result of the crime, the extent to which any other person suffered any losses as a result of the crime, and the number of victims involved in the crime. Those losses may include pecuniary losses to the victim or his or her dependents as well as intangible losses, such as psychological harm caused by the crime. Consideration of a defendant's inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity. A defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be required." (§ 1202.4, subd. (d).) The court may also consider a defendant's criminal history in arriving at the amount of the fine. (People v. Gangemi (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1790, 1798-1799; People v. McGhee (1988) 197 Cal.App.3d 710, 716.)