NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 518 defines extortion as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right." (Italics added.) However, for purposes of establishing extortion, the victim's consent is "coerced and unwilling." (People v. Goodman (1958) 159 Cal.App.2d 54, 61.)
The information charged Dinh with a single violation of section 487, subdivision (a), which simply provides: "Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400)...." Case law holds that theft or larceny is committed by "every person who (1) takes possession (2) of personal property (3) owned or possessed by another, (4) by means of trespass and (5) with intent to steal the property, and (6) carries the property away.